People v. Williams
[…] Accordingly, we reject Williams’s First Amendment challenge.

We also note that civil discovery rules applicable to SVP proceedings provide an SVP access to all of his or her medical and psychological records. (Bagration v. Superior Court (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1677, 1687.)

VII. Noncompliant Evaluation Protocol

We lastly address Williams’s contention that his commitment is illegal and void because it was obtained with evaluations procured by the Department in violation of the APA. Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), of the APA provides that “[n]o state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) is charged with enforcing this requirement. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340.2, 11340.5, subd. (b).)

As previously mentioned, the SVPA requires that a suspected SVP undergo two psychological evaluations conducted pursuant to a protocol established by the Department.