People v. Williams
[…] (People v. Parson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 332, 349, italics omitted.) In this case, these two tests are the same because the information charged the subject offense in its statutory language. (People v. Wolcott (1983) 34 Cal.3d 92, 99.) The question is simply whether the greater offense of recklessly evading a police officer can be committed without committing the lesser offense of reckless driving. (Ibid.) If so, reckless driving is not a lesser included offense of reckless evading.

Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 2800.2, the crime of recklessly evading a police officer requires that “the pursued vehicle be driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property....” (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) For purposes of this section, “willful and wanton disregard” means “driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time... three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under [Vehicle Code] Section 12810 occur....” (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (b).)

The crime of reckless driving is defined in similar terms, in that it prohibits “driv[ing] any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” (Veh. Code, § 23103, subd. (a).) However, unlike the reckless evading statute, the reckless driving statute does not attach any special meaning to the term “willful and wanton disregard.”