People v. Williams
[…] (Italics added.) In other words, appellant sought to include the bracketed language from CALCRIM No. 505 identifying a specific forcible and atrocious crime he claimed to be resisting when he killed the victim. For reasons not apparent from the record on appeal, the trial court agreed to give CALCRIM No. 505 but left out the passage referring to the defendant reasonably believing he was in “imminent danger of being maimed.”

Section 197, subdivision (1) provides that a homicide is justified under the law if committed while “resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person . . . .” In People v. Ceballos (1974) 12 Cal.3d 470, 477-478, our Supreme Court stated that although “section 197 appears to permit killing to prevent any ‘felony, ’ ” a literal reading of that language would be undesirable.