People v. Williams
[…] Jahn v. Try Fire Protection District, 163 Ill. 2d 275, 279-80, 644 N.E.2d 1159, 1161 (1994). Construing two statutes in a manner allowing both statutes to stand is favored. In re Marriage of Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d 75, 80, 678 N.E.2d 1035, 1037 (1997). "For a later enactment to operate as a repeal by implication of an

existing statute, there must be such a manifest and total repugnance that the two cannot stand together." Jahn, 163 Ill. 2d at 280.

¶ 17 In 1971, the General Assembly enacted the Controlled Substances Act. Pub. Act 77-757 (eff. Aug. 16, 1971) (enacting 720 ILCS 570/100 et seq.). Section 408(a) of the Controlled Substances Act provides as follows: "Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this Act may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term up to twice the maximum term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both." 720 ILCS 570/408(a) (West 2008).