People v. Williams
[…] The Controlled Substances Act specified the offense defendant was convicted of (unlawful possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance) was a Class X offense with a sentence of imprisonment "not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years." 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2008).

¶ 18 Two years later, the General Assembly enacted the Unified Code of Corrections. Pub. Act 77-2097 (eff. Jan. 1, 1973) (enacting 730 ILCS 5/1-1-1 et seq.). At the time defendant committed the offense, section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections provided as follows: "A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2008). Section 5-8-1(3) provided, "except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, for a Class X felony, the sentence shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(3) (West 2008).