People v. Williams
[…] He reasons that the court was strongly influenced by, and heavily relied upon (by noting that "I saw you hit somebody for no reason on the video"), the portion of the video that the State chose to put into evidence. Defendant believes that the full recording may have undercut the State's evidence. He also contends that the video evidence was relevant, where it would have supported his position that the edited-out portion showed he was acting in response to Mercer's conduct and would have constituted strong provocation evidence to be considered in mitigation. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(2), (3) (West 2018) (factors in mitigation include that "defendant did not contemplate that his [or her] criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another" and that "the defendant acted under a strong provocation").

¶ 93 "Strong provocation" is a mitigating factor to be considered at sentencing, but is not defined in the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(3) (West 2010).