People v. Williams
[…] To which the witness responded, "[no]."

It is axiomatic that when a defendant presents good character evidence, the prosecutor may then present opinion or reputation evidence of the defendant's bad character to rebut the defendant's evidence and show a likelihood of guilt. (See People v. Siripongs (1988) 45 Cal.3d 548, 578 [noting a "defendant has no right to mislead the jury through one-sided character testimony"]; Evid. Code, § 1102 ["In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: . . . [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)"].)

Furthermore, a prosecutor may test the reliability of good character testimony by inquiring on cross-examination whether a witness has heard of specific instances of a defendant's misconduct that are inconsistent with the claimed good character trait. (See People v.