People v. Williams
[…] Given other phrasing of the argument presented in Williams's briefing, as well as the trial court's limiting instruction on this matter, we understand Williams to be making the argument that we describe in the text.

" 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (Id., subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 1250 provides for an exception to the hearsay rule. It states in relevant part that "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (Id., subd. (a).)

The People contend that evidence of Heather B.'s "then existing state of mind, i.e., her gratitude, was relevant to show the manipulation and encouragement appellant used to pander her," thereby contending that Heather B.'s state of mind was "itself an issue in the action."