People v. Williams
[…] We therefore understand the reference to "device or scheme" in section 266i to mean some type of plan, likely involving some element of falsity, trickery, or underhandedness.

Other references to these terms in California's statutes support interpreting these terms pursuant to the ordinary meaning of such terms as we have outlined here. For example, Corporations Code section 27101, subdivision (a) makes it unlawful for someone to "[e]mploy any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" "in connection with the solicitation, receipt, or collection of, or solicitation of any subscription or contract to pay" contribution or fees for the purpose of protecting the rights of security owners.