People v. Williams
[…] (Id., § 352.)

A trial court's ruling on the relevance of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Kipp (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1100, 1123.) The abuse of discretion standard "asks in substance whether the ruling in question 'falls outside the bounds of reason' under the applicable law and the relevant facts [citations]." (People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148, 162.)

Evidence Code section 353 provides, "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . ." Therefore, "[r]eviewing courts will generally not consider a challenge to the admissibility of evidence unless there was a ' " 'specific and timely objection in the trial court on the [same grounds] sought to be urged on appeal.' " ' " (People v. Gomez (2018) 6 Cal.5th 243, 286.)