People v. Williams
[…] 1. Youth Offender Parole Hearings

Enacted in 2013, the Legislature intended in section 3051 et seq. to " ‘establish a parole eligibility mechanism that provides a person serving a sentence for crimes that he or she committed as a juvenile the opportunity to obtain release when he or she has shown that he or she has been rehabilitated and gained maturity ....’ " ( In re Trejo (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 972, 980, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 855 ( Trejo ).) Section 3051 therefore provides for youth offender parole hearings that guarantee youth offenders a meaningful opportunity for release on parole. (§ 3051, subd. (e).) Youth offenders who committed their "controlling offense" prior to reaching a specified age are entitled to a parole hearing after serving a designated period in custody. (§ 3051, subd. (b).) A "controlling offense" is defined as "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)

As originally enacted, section 3051 applied where the controlling offense was committed before the offender was 18 years old.