People v. Williams
[…] Once inside the residence the defendant got into a verbal altercation with the victim. The defendant allegedly struck the victim in the face multiple times with his fists, causing the victim to fall to the ground. As a result of the defendant's action the victim called the police and was transported and treated at Montefiore Hospital for her injuries. The victim provided the Mount Vernon Police with both an oral and written statement regarding the incident.

This accusatory instrument, like any other, will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall , 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief. The factual part, taken together with any supporting depositions, must contain non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offense charged, People v.