People v. Williams
[…] Once inside the residence the defendant got into a verbal altercation with the victim and with intent to annoy, alarm or harass her, the defendant allegedly struck the victim in the face multiple times with his fists, causing her bruising, swelling and soreness to her head, elbow and forearm, resulting in substantial pain. Furthermore, it is alleged that the aforementioned actions took place in front of three children all under the age of 17.

Penal Law § 120.00(1) provides: "A person is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person." "Physical injury" is defined in Penal Law § 10.00(9) as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."