People v. Williams
[…] "Sexual penetration" is defined as "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person ***. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2008). Moreover, "[f]amily member" includes "an accused who has resided in the household with the child continuously for at least 6 months." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2008).

¶41 Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for vaginal penetration by his penis where A.F. reported having sex with him more than 50 times over the course of 18 months, but could not recall any specific dates.