People v. Williams
[…] Counsel pointed out that defendant has self-identified his anger problems and has received treatment for anger management since December 2009. Counsel also pointed out that defendant attained a GED and has goals to go to college. Defense counsel asked the court that defendant not be sentenced for so long that he is unable to reach his potential and contribute to society. Counsel also asked that defendant be sentenced as a Class 1 offender because defendant was "acting under such a sudden and inten[se] passion from serious provocation." See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2014) (authorizing Class 1 sentencing for attempted murder where defendant "was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill.").

¶ 25 In allocution, defendant apologized for his actions and acknowledged that he acted improperly. Defendant said that he has changed, and has learned how to control his anger.