People v. Williams
[…] The approach of the trial court here is consistent with the holding in Martin. The trial court's factual findings are supported by the record, and the court's conclusion that a mistrial was unwarranted was not an abuse of discretion.

Expert Testimony

It was alleged that defendant committed the charged offenses for the benefit of the Campanella Park Piru gang, of which he was a member. To prove the allegation, the People were required to establish that Campanella Park Piru was a criminal street gang whose primary activities evidenced a pattern of criminal gang activity. (§ 186.22, subd. (f).) "'A "pattern of criminal gang activity" is defined as gang members' individual or collective "commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more" enumerated "predicate offenses" during a statutorily defined time period. [Citations.] The predicate offenses must have been committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Lara (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 296, 326-327.)

Relevant Proceedings