People v. Williams
[…] The harmless error analysis asks "whether the result at trial would have been different had the jury been properly instructed." Id. Clear and convincing evidence of guilt renders an error harmless. Id.

¶ 30 In the instant case, the evidence of defendant's guilt of the criminal sexual assault as charged in counts VIII, IX, and XII was clear and convincing. Under each of these charges, the State was required to prove that: (1) defendant committed an act of sexual penetration, and (2) the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or unable to give knowing consent. 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(2) (West 2012). Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines "sexual penetration" as:

"any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012).

¶ 31 At trial, D.R., S.W., and M.B. testified that defendant committed an act of sexual penetration during their respective medical examination or procedure. D.R. said that she felt defendant insert two fingers into her vagina while he was examining her anus.