People v. Williams
[…] Given Keith's confession, no reasonable juror could conclude that she did not intend to kill Poltorak. b. CALCRIM No. 702 (Keith)

Keith argues that the court should have instructed jurors with CALCRIM No. 702. CALCRIM No. 702 "pertains only to those other special circumstances that do not include an explicit intent to kill requirement and essentially supplies one." (People v. Odom, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 252.) Here, the instruction was not warranted because the special circumstances include an explicit intent to kill requirement. Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10) provides for a special circumstance when "[t]he victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal . . . proceeding . . . ." (Italics added.) Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15) provides a special circumstance when "[t]he defendant intentionally killed the victim by means of lying in wait." c. Proposed Instruction on Voluntary Intoxication (Williams)

CALCRIM No. 702 provides: