People v. Williams
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.

During the trial, a juror informed the court that she had been the victim of an assault two days earlier, had reported the incident to the police, and had filed a complaint. Following inquiry, the court denied the defendant's application to discharge the sworn juror. On appeal, the defendant contends that this was error.

CPL 270.35(1) provides that “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ... the court must discharge such juror.” The “ ‘grossly unqualified’ ” standard “ ‘is satisfied only when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict’ ” (People v. Porter, 77 A.D.3d 771, 772, 909 N.Y.S.2d 486, quoting People v.