People v. Williams
[…] ¶ 7 In an appeal from the summary dismissal of a postconviction petition, a petitioner and his postconviction-appellate counsel may not raise an issue for the first time that was not included in the petition and that was never considered by the trial court. People v. Cathey, 2012 IL 111746, ¶

21; People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 470 (2006); see also People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 504-05 (2004) (noting that postconviction-appellate counsel, in his or her "zeal[]" may not raise new claims on appeal); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or [in] an amended petition is [forfeited]"). As our supreme court has stated, this is more than a routine matter of forfeiture; rather, it is a procedural bar that safeguards the integrity of the appellate process and as such it is a matter we cannot overlook.