People v. Williams
[…] It follows that one must commit criminal sexual assault in order to commit aggravated criminal sexual assault. People v. Denbo, 372 Ill. App. 3d 994, 1004 (2007). In addition, "[a] personal commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** uses force or threat of force." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2012) (formerly 720 ILCS 5/12-13 (West 2010)). Section 11-1.70(a) (formerly 720 ILCS 5/12-17(a) (West 2010)) states, however, that "[i]t shall be a defense to [aggravated criminal sexual assault] where force or threat of force is an element of the offense that the victim consented." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.70(a) (West 2012). Section 11-1.70(a) also provides that consent involves "a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question.