People v. Williams
[…] The evidence supports the court's sentencing decision, and any failure on the part of counsel to object to hearsay in the sex-offender evaluation or the contents of the presentence report did not result in prejudice to defendant.

¶ 35 D. MSR Term

¶ 36 Defendant argues the trial court improperly imposed an MSR term of four years, where he did not have a prior conviction for aggravated criminal sexual abuse. Defendant notes aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a Class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(g) (West 2012). The normal MSR term for a Class 2 felony is two years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(2) (West 2012). A four-year MSR term is imposed "if the victim is under 18 years of age, for a second or subsequent offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse or felony criminal sexual abuse." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(5) (West 2012). Since defendant has no prior conviction for aggravated criminal sexual abuse, he contends the four-year term is void as unauthorized by statute.