People v. Williams
[…] Risch-Defina, 284 Ill. App. 3d 1, 4, 671 N.E.2d 387, 389 (1996) (holding that, although the statute relating to theft of a firearm authorized the enhancement from a Class 4 felony to a Class 3 felony for a subsequent such offense, the theft could not be enhanced unless the defendant had previously been convicted of theft of a firearm).

¶ 39 Defendant's admission in a petition to revoke probation does not constitute a conviction. Section 2-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-5 (West 2012)) defines "conviction" as "a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury." Defendant admitted violating the terms of his probation. He did not plead guilty and no verdict or finding of guilt was entered in 1986 on the offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. Moreover, no sentence was imposed

on the admission. See People v. Risley, 359 Ill.