People v. Williams
[…] Defendant argues a probation officer's opinions have no place in a presentence report and he should be granted a new sentencing hearing where the judge can have the benefit of a neutral and unbiased report.

¶ 26 "[T]he purpose of the requirement of a presentence investigation report is to insure that the trial judge will have all necessary information concerning the defendant before sentence is imposed, including the defendant's criminal history." People v. Youngbey, 82 Ill. 2d 556, 564, 413 N.E.2d 416, 420-21 (1980). Section 5-3-2(a)(6) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(a)(6) (West 2012)) states the presentence report shall contain "any other matters that the investigatory officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included." It is not improper for the probation officer who initiated the revocation proceeding to also prepare the presentence report. People v. Peacock, 109 Ill. App. 3d 684, 687, 440 N.E.2d 1260, 1262-63 (1982). However, "[t]he presentence investigation must be conducted by a neutral party." People v.