People v. Williams
[…] ¶ 20 B. Presentence Report

¶ 21 Defendant argues the presentence investigation report (1) failed to comply with the statutory requirement that the report include information about special resources available to assist his rehabilitation and (2) failed to comply with the requirement that it be neutral. We find no reversible error.

¶ 22 Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012)) requires the preparation of a written presentence report for any defendant convicted of a felony. Section 5-3-2(a)(2) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(a)(2) (West 2012)) states the presentence report shall include the following:

"(2) information about special resources within the community which might be available to assist the defendant's rehabilitation, including treatment centers, residential facilities, vocational training services, correctional manpower programs, employment opportunities, special educational programs, alcohol and drug abuse programming, psychiatric and marriage counseling, and other programs and facilities which could aid the defendant's successful reintegration into society."

Section 5-4-1(a)(2) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(2) (West 2012)) requires a sentencing court to consider any presentence reports.