People v. Williams
[…] Nine months later, she still had "a little black thing" in her eye "all the time" that interfered with her vision. Although the victim did not completely lose her sight in the injured eye, her vision was nonetheless impaired. The injury had existed for nine months and there was no indication that it would ever be resolved. This evidence supports the trial court's 25-point score for OV 3.

B. OV 4

OV 4 considers "psychological injury to a victim." MCL 777.34(1). A score of 10 points is authorized when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]" MCL 777.34(1)(a). The statute provides that the trial court is to score 10 points "if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2). "The trial court may assess 10 points for OV 4 if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated." People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 247; 851 NW2d 856 (2014).