People v. Williams
[…] People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). "A trial court's scoring decision for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld." Id. (citation omitted).

On appeal, the prosecution concedes that the trial court erred by scoring points against defendant for PRVs 2 and 5. The scoring of PRV 2 is limited by MCL 777.50, which states:

The prosecution raises other sentencing issues on appeal. We need not address these issues, because we have determined that a remand for resentencing is necessary.

In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant's commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. [MCL 777.50(1).]
The record indicates that more than 10 years elapsed from the discharge date of defendant's first conviction and the commission of his next offense. Therefore, PRV 2 was misscored.