People v. Williams
[…] The record indicates these photographs were taken by a police evidence technician during the investigation of the incident and admitted into evidence during testimony from Chicago police Officer Marlon Lima, who preceded Navarez in testifying at trial.

¶ 17 DISCUSSION

¶ 18 On appeal, Williams argues he was denied a fair trial where the trial court erroneously admitted testimony that the police responded to an out-of-court statement in a radio dispatch regarding a "burglary in progress" to bolster its theory that Williams was not a mere trespasser, but had the intent to commit theft. Section 19-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person commits burglary "when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building ***, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2010).