People v. Williams
[…] A balancing of the speedy trial elements does not reveal a speedy trial violation. Garvin, 159 Mich App at 46-47. Thus, the trial court reached the correct result in denying defendant's motion to vacate his sentence on the basis of a speedy trial violation. People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 475; 824 NW2d 258 (2012).

B. MCL 771.1

Defendant also argues that the lapse of an interval of more than one year between his conviction and sentence divested the trial court of jurisdiction to sentence him pursuant to MCL 771.1(2).

At the time of defendant's sentencing in July 2011, MCL 771.1 (2) provided and still provides:

In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation . . . . When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay . . . . The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.

The statute is triggered when the "court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law[.]" MCL 771.1(1).