People v. Williams
[…] The Town Court (RONALD WOZNIAK, J.) denied the defendant's application for removal.

The defendant is now challenging the constitutionality of CPL 180.75 and the proceedings conducted thereunder, as a denial of due process and equal protection.

The relevant constitutional issues involve the defendant's attack upon the subject removal statute itself, claiming that CPL 180.75 (subd 4, par [a]) suffers from "a lack of provisions for a hearing and of standards to guide the Court's determination" for removal or retention. The statute authorizes removal of the action to the Family Court "if it is determined that to do so would be in the interests of justice." (Emphasis supplied.)

Moreover, the arraigning court is empowered to conduct "such inquiry as it deems necessary" (CPL 180.75, subd 5; L 1978, ch 481, § 33).