People v. Williams, 2009 NY Slip Op 50844(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 5/4/2009)
[…] The People argue that, the rate of speed notwithstanding, the Defendant disregard the risk to Ms. Massott-Balladares and placed her in a position where there was a substantial risk that she might fall, be dragged under the bus, be hit by the bus' rear tires or sustain serious physical injury in some other related fashion.

Penal Law § 120.20 provides that "a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." In relation, thereto Penal Law § 15.05(3) provides, in pertinent part, "a person acts recklessly ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Penal Law § 10.00(10) defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."