People v. Williams, 2009 NY Slip Op 50844(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 5/4/2009)
[…] The People allege that the facts set forth in the information establish that the Defendant was aware that Ms. Massott-Balladares' foot was closed in the bus' door as he drove off and that he initially failed to stop. The People argue that, the rate of speed notwithstanding, the Defendant disregard the risk to Ms. Massott-Balladares and placed her in a position where there was a substantial risk that she might fall, be dragged under the bus, be hit by the bus' rear tires or sustain serious physical injury in some other related fashion.

Penal Law § 120.20 provides that "a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." In relation, thereto Penal Law § 15.05(3) provides, in pertinent part, "a person acts recklessly ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.