People v. Williams
[…] (Trombetta, at p. 488; see Arizona v. Youngblood (1988) 488 U.S. 51, 58 ["[U]nless a criminal defendant can show bad faith on the part of the police, failure to preserve potentially useful evidence does not constitute a denial of due process of law"].)

Here, the record in question was destroyed pursuant to section 832.5 which provides for the routine destruction of personnel records by a department or agency of the county. We note that the Legislature has made significant changes to section 832.5 effective January 1, 2022.

Prior to January 1, 2022, section 832.5, subdivision (b) provided as follows: "Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints, shall be retained for a period of at least five years. All complaints retained pursuant to this subdivision may be maintained either in the peace or custodial officer's general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy, in accordance with all applicable requirements of law. However, prior to any official determination regarding promotion, transfer, or disciplinary action by an officer's employing department or agency, the complaints described by subdivision (c) shall be removed from the officer's general personnel file and placed in separate file designated by the department or agency, in accordance with all applicable requirements of law." (Former § 832.5, subd. (b).)