People v. Wilkins
[…] Feliciano, 88 N.Y.2d 18, 28, 643 N.Y.S.2d 10, 665 N.E.2d 1050 [1996] ). I disagree, however, with the majority's conclusion that defendant could not have affected the outcome of the relevant sidebar conference because nothing in the record supports the majority's determination that defendant could not have protested the codefendant's use of the peremptory challenge at that time.

CPL 270.25(3) provides that, "[w]hen two or more defendants are tried jointly, the number of peremptory challenges prescribed in subdivision two is not multiplied by the number of defendants, but such defendants are to be treated as a single party. In any such case, a peremptory challenge by one or more defendants must be allowed if a majority of the defendants join in such challenge. Otherwise, it must be disallowed" (emphasis added). Defendant and the codefendant were collectively entitled to 20 peremptory challenges here because they were charged with, inter alia, murder in the second degree, a class A felony ( Penal Law § 125.25[3] ; see CPL 270.25[2][a] ).