People v. Wiley
[…] Willie Wiley, Sr., appellant's father, testified at trial that the gun belonged to him and that he placed it under the mattress for protection in case someone broke into his home.

D. Evidence that Appellant was Armed with a Weapon

Pursuant to this court's order of December 21, 2011, appellant was granted leave to file a supplemental letter brief addressing whether the evidence supported the jury's verdict that he was in possession of a controlled substance while "armed" with a weapon in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a). That section provides that "every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years." Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a), defines the term "armed with" as having a firearm "available for immediate offensive or defensive use."