People v. Wilburn
[…] Defendant's reliance on Alejandro N., supra, 238 Cal.App.4th 1209 to support his position that the voters intended to extend the benefits of Proposition 47 retroactively to his current sentence is also misplaced. In Alejandro N., the trial court reduced a minor's maximum term of confinement after resdesignating his commercial burglary conviction to shoplifting, a misdemeanor offense, but denied the minor's request that his DNA be expunged from the Department of Justice database. (Id. at pp. 1226-1227.) The Court of Appeal reversed, finding the circumstances to fall within the language of section 299, subdivision (a), requiring expungement of DNA material from the database if the "person 'has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion. . . .' " (Alejandro N., at p. 1228, italics omitted.)