People v. Wilbanks
[…] Accordingly, the court found the adjudication December 27, 1972, for second degree murder was true.

Discussion

Defendant faults the trial court for following Martinez and determining the evidence supported defendant's 1972 murder conviction. In Martinez, the Supreme Court held the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting under Evidence Code section 1280, a CLETS printout as evidence of a defendant's prior conviction rather than certified prison records under Penal Code section 969b. The court determined the CLETS printout fulfilled the requirements of Evidence Code section 1280. (Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 126-130; People v. Dunlap (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1468.)

Evidence Code section 1280 states: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Defendant contends his juvenile adjudication should be distinguished from the nonjuvenile criminal convictions in Martinez and Dunlap. However, a juvenile petition alleges criminal offenses and juvenile court records are part of the records of the superior court. (Welf. & Inst.