People v. Wight
[…] A

"The sentencing court has broad discretion to determine whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and, if so, under what conditions. [Citations.]" (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120 (Carbajal).) "In granting probation, courts have broad discretion to impose conditions to foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.1. [Citations.]" (Id. at pp. 1120-1121.) Section 1203.1, subdivision (j), provides: "The court may impose and require . . . [such] reasonable [conditions] as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." A sentencing court's broad discretion to impose reasonable conditions of probation "includes ordering restitution, if such a condition is reasonably related to the crime of which the defendant was convicted or to future criminality.