People v. Whyms
[…] The court found that the statute applied to interstate communication because the statute did not limit its application to communications that took place entirely within the state. (Pataki, supra, 969 F.Supp. at pp. 169-172.) In addition, New York law had the effect of exporting New York policy to other states because the nature of the Internet makes it impossible to restrict the effects of the law to conduct occurring within New York. (Id. at p. 177.)

New York Penal Law section 235.21 made it a crime for an individual “[k]nowing the character and content of the communication which, in whole or in part, depicts actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors, [to] intentionally use … any computer communication system allowing the input, output, examination or transfer, of computer data or computer programs from one computer to another, to initiate or engage in such communication with a person who is a minor.” (Pataki, supra, 969 F.Supp. at p. 163.)

Furthermore, the court found the burden on interstate commerce exceeded any local benefit of the law.