People v. Whitley
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 353; see also People v. Carreon (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 559, 579 ["if a witness is permitted to testify without having taken the appropriate oath, the defect must be timely noted and failure to do so constitutes a waiver"].) In any event, section 1120 was inapplicable because the information Juror No. 55 said he shared in deliberations about having done research did not evidence any personal knowledge of "a fact in controversy" or "a fact that could be evidence" in the case. (§ 1120.)

Section 1120 states: "If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he or she must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact that could be evidence in the cause, as of his or her own knowledge, the jury must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his or her discharge as a juror."

For these reasons, we also conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the defense's posttrial requests for an evidentiary hearing and that the court properly denied the defense motions for a new trial and reconsideration.