People v. Whitley
[…] In criminal cases, " ' "even in the absence of a request, the trial court must instruct on the general principles of law relevant to the issues raised by the evidence. [Citations.] The general principles of law governing the case are those principles closely and openly connected with the facts before the court, and which are necessary for the jury's understanding of the case." ' " (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154.) The evidence in this case did not require an instruction with section 1120.

Section 1120 also does not include an explicit requirement that the trial court instruct the jury on its contents. We recognize that the statute uses mandatory language when directing that a juror who has "any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause . . . must declare the same in open court," and the "jury must return into court" "[i]f, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact that could be evidence in the cause, as of his or her own knowledge."