People v. Whitley
[…] They did not identify any material disputed issues of fact and did not adduce further evidence that demonstrated a strong possibility of prejudicial misconduct by Juror No. 55. Thus, the defense requests and motions were properly denied. (See Avila, supra, 38 Cal.4th at pp. 604-605.)

In short, the trial court adequately inquired into the alleged misconduct of Juror No. 55, and the record does not demonstrate that misconduct occurred.

D. Lack of Instruction on Penal Code Section 1120

Section 1120 provides in relevant part, "If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he or she must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact that could be evidence in the cause, as of his or her own knowledge, the jury must return into court."

Whitley claims that the trial court erred by failing to instruct sua sponte on the requirements of section 1120. Emanuel joins Whitley's argument.