People v. Whitley
[…] We determined that these errors were not prejudicial. Even considering the errors collectively, the errors were no more prejudicial together. Neither Emanuel nor Whitley has been deprived of a fair trial. Accordingly, we reject their claims of cumulative error.

III. CLAIMS OF SENTENCING ERROR

A. Denial of Probation for Emanuel

Emanuel claims that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for probation with a jail term of 10 to 12 years. Specifically, Emanuel contends that the trial court mistakenly believed that Emanuel could not waive section 19.2's one-year cap on the time he could serve in the county jail as a condition of probation.

Section 19.2 provides in relevant part: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail . . . as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period in excess of one year."

1. Background

In a sentencing memorandum and at the sentencing hearing, Emanuel asked the trial court to grant him "probation and give him a significant jail sentence, somewhere in the area of ten years or more."