People v. White
[…] Under these circumstances both burglaries were committed with the same intent, to commit theft by returning the stolen merchandise for a refund. Therefore, the trial court should have stayed execution of the sentence imposed not only on count 3 but also on count 2, defendant’s conviction for burglary of the second Home Depot store.

B. Court Facilities Assessment Issue

Defendant contends the trial court improperly imposed a $120 court facilities assessment because Government Code section 70373, which authorizes that assessment, was not enacted until January 2009, and defendant committed his crime in 2008.

Government Code section 70373, provides in part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1); Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5.)

Defendant contends as a matter of statutory construction Government Code section 70373 is presumed to operate prospectively. Our colleagues in the Third District recently addressed and rejected this precise assertion in People v.