People v. White
[…] People v. Snyder, 2011 IL 111382, ¶ 36. ¶ 21 Our legislature has determined that "[a] person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony," other than certain enumerated exceptions not applicable here. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2012). Armed violence with a category I weapon, which includes handguns and other small firearms, is a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/33A-3(a), (c) (2) (West 2012). While Class X felonies ordinarily carry a sentence of between 6 and 30 years in prison (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25 (West 2012)), a "[v]iolation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category I weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years" (720 ILCS 5/33A-3(a) (West 2012)).