People v. White
[…] Because we agree with defendant's first argument, we need not consider defendant's remaining claims.

¶ 29 "The admissibility of evidence by the trial court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." People v. Klein, 2015 IL App (3d) 130052, ¶ 66, 40 N.E.3d 720.

¶ 30 Section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, the statutory provision under which defendant was convicted, provides, as follows:

"A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person,
he *** knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(a) Destroys, alters, conceals[,] or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information[.]" 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a) (West 2010)).