People v. Wherry
[…] In support of his motion to suppress, Wherry sought to introduce the results of a polygraph test he took, which he maintained supported his claim Jones offered him a two-year deal. The court denied his motion, which Wherry asserts was error. Wherry acknowledges the California Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of Evidence Code section 351.1, which generally bars introduction of polygraph test results in a criminal proceeding, but asserts he raises the issue "to preserve his right to federal review."

Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in part "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a).) This section "codifies a rule that this court adopted more than 30 years ago [citation], in which we said that polygraph test results 'do not scientifically prove the truth or falsity of the answers given during such tests.' " (People v.