People v. Wheelis
[…] (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 968.) As for the type of corroboration required before the jury may consider an accomplice's testimony, our Supreme Court has explained that "[a]lthough the evidence offered in corroboration must connect the accused with the commission of the crime charged, it 'may be slight and entitled to little consideration when standing alone.' " (People v. Tewksbury (1976) 15 Cal.3d 953, 969 (Tewksbury).)

Section 1111 provides in relevant part: "A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

         Based on these principles, the trial court instructed with CALCRIM No. 334, in relevant part:

         "If you decide that Ms. Dokes was an accomplice, then you may not convict the defendant... based on Ms. Dokes's testimony alone. If you decide Ms.