People v. West
[…] We conclude there was substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict that the movement of Robinson substantially increased the danger of harm to him and was not merely incidental to the robbery.

B. The Telephone Calls Were Properly Admitted

West asserts the court prejudicially erred by admitting the contents of two telephone calls between him and his parents while he was in jail under the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule codified in Evidence Code section 1221.

Standards

Evidence Code section 1221 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." As explained by the court in People v.