People v. Wesley
[…] But, regardless of all this, an examination of the data given by Lifecodes indicated that there was, in fact, no linkage disequilibrium with respect to the experiments conducted in People's exhibit 17.

Dr. Kidd also testified that the data given him by Lifecodes disproved the existence of null alleles as suggested by Dr. Borowsky and the court finds this a nonissue.

OTHER ISSUES

CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v) permits a court in which an indictment is pending, upon motion of the prosecutor, subject to constitutional limitation, to order a defendant to "[p]ermit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury".