People v. Wesley
[…] DISCUSSION

1. The Trial Court Correctly Denied Defendant’s Motion to Withdraw His Plea

a. Federal and State Law Prohibit the Criminal Prosecution of a Defendant Who is Not Competent

“It is well established that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial.” (Medina v. California (1992) 505 U.S. 437, 439.) “In a competency hearing, the ‘emphasis is on [the defendant’s] capacity to consult with counsel and to comprehend the proceedings....’” (Id. at p. 448.) Section 1367 implements this requirement, providing: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).)

Section 1369 establishes a procedure for evaluating a defendant whose competence is in doubt.