People v. Wesley
[…] Prior to his plea, defendant executed a written waiver identifying the rights he was prepared to give up. Defendant then orally waived several rights, during which time he repeatedly conferred with his counsel. Although defendant promised to establish that he did not sign the written waiver or understand its contents, he offered no evidence on that subject.

Finally, there is nothing to support defendant’s claim that the court improperly required him to prove his incompetency by clear and convincing evidence. Section 1369 states, “[i]t shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” (§1369, subd. (f), italics added.) Additionally, “a presumption that fixes the weight of the burden of proof, at a trial [on a defendant’s competency], at clear and convincing evidence is violative of the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause.” (People v.