People v. Wesley
[…] (§ 1367, subd. (a).)

Section 1369 establishes a procedure for evaluating a defendant whose competence is in doubt. It mandates the court appoint a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or other expert to examine the defendant and determine the defendant’s ability to understand the nature of the proceedings and assist counsel in a defense. (§ 1369, subd. (a).) Under section 1369, the defendant is presumed to be mentally competent. (§ 1369, subd. (f) [“It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.”]; People v. Rells (2000) 22 Cal.4th 860, 862 [section 1369 establishes a presumption that the defendant is mentally competent unless he is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be otherwise].)