People v. Wellman
[…] Ward , 460 Mich. 230, 236, 596 N.W.2d 119 (1999).

Defendant does not dispute the conviction but alleges there to be an error in the scoring of Offense Variable 4 (OV) 4, resulting in an incorrect sentence. Defendant argues that OV 4 was scored on the basis of inaccurate information and, thus, that OV 4 was scored in violation of his state and federal due process rights. OV 4 should be scored at 10 points when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to the victim[.]" MCL 777.34(1)(a). "In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive[,]" MCL 777.34(2). Defendant argues that the record does not support a score of 10 points because it cannot be proved that the victim sustained a serious psychological injury from his attack, let alone an injury requiring professional treatment.