People v. Wellman
[…] Dr. William J. Wellman was convicted of conspiracy to commit abortion. Defendant appeals. Affirmed.

Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, James K. Miller, Prosecuting Attorney, and S.J. Venema, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for the people.

Warner, Norcross Judd ( Harold S. Sawyer and Wallson G. Knack, of counsel), for defendant.


The defendant, an osteopathic physician and surgeon who specialized in treating problems relating to obesity, was found guilty by the trial judge, sitting without a jury, of conspiracy to commit an abortion.

CL 1948, § 750.14 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.204) prohibits illegal abortions. CLS 1961, § 750.505 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.773) provides: "Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this State, shall be guilty of a felony." People v. Smith (1941), 296 Mich. 176, 180 states: "A conspiracy to commit a crime was an indictable offense at common law, and such conduct is made a felony by this section of the statute."