People v. Wellington
[…] People v. Valdery, 65 Ill.App.3d 375, 378-79 (1978). Here, the challenged statement that Wellington was "stalk[ing] that neighborhood" carried the implication that he was actively prowling his hunting ground in search of his next victim. In other words, the prosecutor suggested that, at the time he was arrested, Wellington was engaged in an attempt to commit some type of sexual assault. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2016) ("A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense."). Between the absence of evidence showing that Wellington was on the hunt and the plainly prejudicial nature of that implication, we agree that the remark was improper.