People v. Weissman
[…] The trial court's error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

The other K.C. count was an aggravated sexual assault on a child count, not a section 288 count, and the multiple victims circumstance did not apply to it.

N. Ex Post Facto

Defendant claims that the multiple victims circumstance violated ex post facto as to counts that charged acts that occurred prior to September 20, 2006. The only remaining count that meets this description is the section 288 K.C. count.

The T.B. and J.K. counts that survive our reversal occurred in 2016.

In 1998, section 667.61 applied to "[a] violation of subdivision (a) of Section 288, unless the defendant qualifies for probation under subdivision (c) of Section 1203.066." (Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 6.) At that time, section 1203.066 barred probation for "[a] person who is convicted of violating Section 288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person." (Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 13.) And section 1203.066, subdivision (c) did not provide for any exception to that probation bar. (Stats. 1997, ch. 817, § 13.)

Here, the jury convicted defendant of the aggravated sexual assault K.C. count.