People v. Weaver
[…] Here, consecutive sentences were imposed for multiple offenses, so the two one-year jail terms, imposed consecutively as conditions of probation, are not unlawful under Penal Code section 19.2. Nor does the fact that Penal Code section 19.2 applies both to penal sentences and probation conditions suggest that section 654 should also apply to both.

Penal Code section 19.2 reads: “In no case shall any person . . . as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor . . . except upon conviction of more than one offense when consecutive sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year. . . .”

Nonetheless, we question whether Wittig and Stender should preclude the application of section 654 in this case.