People v. Weaver
[…] Defendant thereafter testified that, among other things, he may have lied to police by denying that he had visited L.D.'s residence in October 2002 in violation of a restraining order.

According to defendant, the trial court erred by permitting him to be called as a rebuttal witness for the prosecution. Moreover, defendant claims, the error was highly prejudicial given the damaging effect his rebuttal testimony had on his credibility, a key issue in the case. In so arguing, defendant points out that, under Evidence Code section 772, subdivision (d), "[i]f the witness is the defendant in a criminal action, the witness may not, without his consent, be examined under direct examination by another party." Defendant adds that, while he may have waived his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination by testifying in his own defense, his waiver did not extend to having to testify as a prosecution witness on rebuttal.