People v. Weathers
[…] The prosecutor objected to defendant's proposed language because it was not supported by law. The prosecutor argued the evidence showed that defendant fled immediately after he rammed Stanberry's car into the guardrail, as stated in CALCRIM No. 372, and it did not matter "if he fled for five minutes or 30 minutes. The bottom line is he fled." The prosecutor suggested defense counsel could argue the matter instead.

The court gave CALCRIM No. 372, as quoted above, and denied defendant's request for the modified language about how defendant returned to the scene.

B. Flight

Section 1127c states:

"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

The court has a sua sponte duty to instruct on flight whenever the prosecution relies on such evidence to show consciousness of guilt. (People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020; People v. Henderson (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 737, 742; People v.