People v. Weathers
[…] Code, § 1108) and domestic violence (Evid. Code, § 1109)." (People v. Reyes (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 246, 251.)

Evidence Code section 1109 provides, in relevant part, that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a).)

Evidence Code section 1109 defines "domestic violence" by reference to section 13700 (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3)), to mean "abuse committed against an adult" who is a cohabitant or former cohabitant. "Abuse" is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (§ 13700, subds. (a), (b); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)