People v. Wearspoon
[…] a. Pertinent Facts.

(1) The Motion to Quash the Warrant and Suppress Evidence.

On March 6, 2006, Weatherspoon filed motions to quash and traverse the wiretap search warrant, and to suppress evidence obtained as result of the wiretap order. Attached to the motion were the order and its supporting affidavit, both signed on September 3, 2004. The affidavit was signed by Los Angeles Police Detective Brian Agnew.

Penal Code section 629.72, provides, “Any person in any trial . . . may move to suppress . . . the contents of any intercepted . . . electronic cellular telephone communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.”

In the section of the affidavit entitled “Expertise and Introduction,” Agnew indicated he was assigned to the Major Violators Section of the Narcotics Division, and was assigned to a High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area Task Force.