People v. Watts
[…] Banks (1959) 53 Cal.2d 370, 381-382, quoting Doble v. Superior Court (1925) 197 Cal. 556, 576-577 (Doble).)

Defendant attempts to distinguish section 17 from subdivision (k). He notes that under section 17, when a crime is punishable as a misdemeanor or felony, it is a "misdemeanor for all purposes" under various conditions including "[a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 17, subd. (b)(1).) Relying on Doble, defendant contends that those terms are key to understanding why section 17 is not given retroactive effect.