People v. Watson
[…] ¶ 38 To that, we would add that defendant's argument does not track, in any event. She argues that juveniles like her, who did not intend to commit murder, are too immature to foresee the consequences of their actions. The problem with this argument is that the statutes she challenges do not require an intent to commit to murder, nor do they require that the resulting deaths be foreseeable.

¶ 39 Take first the felony-murder statute. The version in effect at the time, codified in section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012, provided in relevant part as follows: "[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death" "he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2012).

¶ 40 The purpose of the felony-murder statute is to "deter persons from committing forcible felonies by holding them responsible for murder if a death results." People v.