People v. Watson
[…] We find no basis for overcoming the strong presumption of constitutionality of the felony-murder statute.

¶ 53 We would say much the same of the accountability statute. Here, the State proceeded under the "common design" theory of accountability. Under that theory, our supreme court has explained," 'where one aids another in the planning or commission of an offense, he is legally accountable for the conduct of the person he aids.'" People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 21 (quoting People v. Kessler, 57 Ill.2d 493, 497 (1974)); see 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012) (person is legally accountable for criminal conduct of another if, in furtherance of common criminal design, she "solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense"). And" 'the word "conduct" encompasses any criminal act done in furtherance of the planned and intended act.'" Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 21 (quoting Kessler, 57 Ill.2d at 497).